Manchester City | Jack Rodwell
UK time is: 06:42:03
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Jack Rodwell

Number 17

D.O.B.

Born 11 Mar, 1991

Birthplace

Southport

Height

6ft 2in (1.88m)

Weight

12st 5lb (78.46kg)

Nickname

J-Rod and Jay - R

Position

Defensive Midfielder / Centre - Back

Signed

August 2012

Fee

12m

Former Clubs

Everton

International

England, 3 appearances, 0 goals

Pen Pic

by Lorna Silva


After suffering a terrible season plagued with injuries and only managing to make 6 starts in all competitions Jack has proved he is tough, versatile and has dogged determination. Personally, I think he is an excellent player, so full of energy and wants to play for this club.

He has good tackling skills and is strong enough to take on both midfield and defensive roles. As he progresses, his fitness will come along with maturity. We cannot possibly forget his 2 goals in the last match of last season against Norwich when he gave City fans a glimpse of his ability. An emphatic finish to a slick move for his first goal and a powerful sprint and even better shot for his second goal. This ended his season on a high and Planet Blue had an insight of what could come from a surefire midfielder/defender.

Jack has a lot to prove and in his own words says 'They haven't seen the best of me yet, once I am fit, I can do what I did for that second goal, and I can do it for 90 minutes.'

The gloves are off, bring it on Jack!!

Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

Vital Members League (view all)

1. Buzz Lightyear 437
2. Johnny Baguette 331
3. Skoorb 325
4. Rising 177
5. Colin Is The King 135
6. OziMan 126
7. BamaEngineer 106
8. kennyclementstache 79
9. Bluedub 53
10. johnkelv 52

League Results (view all)

Latest Results

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
1. Man City 13 9 3 1 +17 30
2. Chelsea 12 9 1 2 +18 28
3. Liverpool 12 8 3 1 +16 27
4. Arsenal 12 7 4 1 +13 25
5. Spurs 12 6 6 0 +10 24
6. Man Utd 12 5 4 3 +3 19
7. Everton 12 5 4 3 +2 19

Manchester City Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

Gossip: Jan 19th 10pm Chelsea Roundup
Chelsea : 19/01/2018 22:06:01
Brighton Smash Transfer Record For Locadia
Brighton : 19/01/2018 21:18:02
United Lead the Chase for Ivory Coast International
Man Utd : 19/01/2018 18:59:55
Spurs Rivalling United for PSG Star
Man Utd : 19/01/2018 18:55:50
West Ham v Bournemouth - Fascinating Facts
West Ham : 19/01/2018 18:51:53

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

0
Suggested By:  
Five or more 34%
Four 0%
Three 33%
Two 11%
One 11%
City won't score 11%